Request for integrating YPR-ANEKL Passengers with Namma Metro at Baiyyappanahalli

up
181 users have liked.
Commuter Rail

The following trains run on this route

No. Name Type From Dep ↑↑ Avg To Arr Avg Duration Halts Dep Days Distance
06591 Yesvantpur - Hosur P... DEMU YPR* 06:30 +7 AEK 07:45 +11 1h 15m 5
  M T W T F S
52 km
 
06593 Yesvantpur-Hosur Pas... DEMU YPR* 14:55 +2 AEK 16:14 +1 1h 19m 5
  M T W T F S
52 km
 
56242 Yesvantpur Salem pas... Pass YPR* 16:05 +6 AEK 17:18 +15 1h 13m 6
S M T W T F S
52 km
 
76553 Bangalore Dharmapuri... DEMU SBC* 18:30 +19 AEK 19:23 +37 0h 53m 6
  M T W T F S
45 km
 

... but miss the integration with Namma Metro at Baiyyappanahalli where the metro and rail stations are adjacent. The following are the list of trains running in the reverse direction.

 

No. Name Type From Dep ↑↑ Avg To Arr Avg Duration Halts Dep Days Distance
76554 Dharmapuri Bangalore... DEMU AEK 06:45 +25 SBC* 08:10 +12 1h 25m 6
  M T W T F S
45 km
 
06592 Hosur-Yesvantpur Pas... DEMU AEK 08:29 +19 YPR* 09:50 +8 1h 21m 5
  M T W T F S
52 km
 
56241 Salem Yesvantpur pas... Pass AEK 08:45 +42 YPR* 10:45 +7 2h 0m 6
S M T W T F S
52 km
 
06594 Hosur-Yesvantpur Pas... DEMU AEK 18:10 +16 YPR* 19:25 +14 1h 15m 5
  M T W T F S
52 km
 
Rerouting these trains to touch the Baiyyappanahalli station will help increase the usability of these trains, passengers will be able to change over to other trains heading to SBC and onward to Mysore or Whitefield directions easily. Additionally it provides integration with Namm Metro, helping them to traven upto MG Road currently.



 

 

 

 

Groups:

Comments

The integrations serves a big catchment area

up
65 users have liked.



  1. Bagmane Tech Park ~ 2 kms


  2. RMZ Infinity ~ 1 kms


  3. Easy connectivity and change over for passengers on Whitefield-SBC line and beyond.


  4. Huge residential area on OMR axis


Amongst all the stations, BYPL is the best integrated station

up
73 users have liked.

 apart YPR to other PT. BYPL is closest to high density BMTC route as well.  

# Code Station Name Arrives Avg Departs Avg Halt PF Day# Km Speed Elev Zone Address
1 YPR» Yesvantpur Junction»      - 06:20 06:30 +7   1 1 0.0 22 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka
2 LOGH Lottegollahalli    06:25 06:42 - 06:26 06:43 - 1m 1 1 4.3 25 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
3 HEB Hebbal    06:36 06:50 +7 06:37 06:51 +13 1m 1 1 7.2 30 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4 BAND Banaswadi    06:52 07:06 +9 06:54 07:07 +12 2 1m -- 1 14.7 53 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    07:11 - 07:11 -     1 18.0  53 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
4.2 BLRR Belandur Road    07:08 07:22 - 07:09 07:22 -     1 28.3  53 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
5 CRLM Karmelaram    07:15 07:26 +12 07:16 07:27 +14 1m -- 1 31.5 82 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
6 HLE Heelalige    07:26 07:35 +13 07:27 07:36 +13 1m -- 1 42.4 65 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
7 AEK• Anekal Road•    07:39 07:45 +11 07:40 07:46 +12 1m -- 1 52.2 61 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
8 HSRA Hosur    07:55 08:00 +14   -   3 1 66.5 - 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu

 

# Code Station Name Arrives Avg Departs Avg Halt PF Day# Km Speed Elev Zone Address
1 YPR» Yesvantpur Junction»      - 15:35 14:55 +2   -- 1 0.0 22 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka
2 LOGH Lottegollahalli    15:40 15:07 - 15:41 15:08 - 1m 1 1 4.3 34 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
3 HEB Hebbal    15:51 15:13 -1 15:52 15:14 +4 1m 1 1 7.2 35 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4 BAND Banaswadi    16:07 15:27 +0 16:08 15:28 +4 1m -- 1 14.7 42 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    15:33 - 15:33 -     1 18.0  42 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
4.2 BLRR Belandur Road    16:20 15:47 - 16:21 15:47 -     1 28.3  42 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
5 CRLM Karmelaram    16:27 15:52 +4 16:28 15:53 +6 1m -- 1 31.5 73 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
6 HLE Heelalige    16:37 16:02 +4 16:38 16:03 +8 1m -- 1 42.4 54 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
7 AEK• Anekal Road•    16:47 16:14 +1 16:48 16:15 +13 1m -- 1 52.2 57 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
8 HSRA Hosur    17:05 16:30 +3   -   3 1 66.5 - 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu

 

# Code Station Name Arrives Avg Departs Avg Halt PF Day# Km Speed Elev Zone Address
1 YPR» Yesvantpur Junction»      - 16:05 +6   6 1 0.0 52 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka
2 LOGH Lottegollahalli    16:10 - 16:11 - 1m 1 1 4.3 22 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
3 HEB Hebbal    16:19 +11 16:20 +12 1m 1 1 7.2 32 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4 BAND Banaswadi    16:34 +10 16:35 +11 1m -- 1 14.7 43 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    16:40 - 16:40 -     1 18.0  43 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
5 BLRR Belandur Road    16:54 - 16:55 - 1m -- 1 28.3 48 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
6 CRLM Karmelaram    16:59 +10 17:00 +10 1m -- 1 31.5 82 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
7 HLE Heelalige    17:08 +13 17:09 +13 1m -- 1 42.4 65 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
8 AEK• Anekal Road•    17:18 +15 17:19 +18 1m -- 1 52.2 72 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
9 HSRA Hosur    17:31 +21 17:33 +23 2m 2 1 66.5 77 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu

 

# Code Station Name Arrives Avg Departs Avg Halt PF Day# Km Speed Elev Zone Address
1 HSRA Hosur      - 08:10 08:15 +14   3 1 -14.3 66 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu
2 AEK» Anekal Road»    08:23 08:28 +16 08:24 08:29 +19 1m -- 1 0.0 65 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
3 HLE Heelalige    08:33 08:38 +19 08:34 08:39 +20 1m -- 1 9.8 73 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4 CRLM Karmelaram    08:42 08:48 +20 08:43 08:49 +20 1m -- 1 20.7 48 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.1 BLRR Belandur Road    08:48 08:53 - 08:49 08:53 -     1 23.9  48 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.2 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    09:06 - 09:06 -     1 34.2  48 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
5 BAND Banaswadi    09:00 09:10 +20 09:06 09:11 +18 6 1m -- 1 37.5 32 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
6 HEB Hebbal    09:20 09:25 +15 09:21 09:26 +16 1m -- 1 45.0 25 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
7 LOGH Lottegollahalli    09:30 09:33 - 09:31 09:34 - 1m 1 1 47.9 16 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
8 YPR• Yesvantpur Junction•    09:50 +8   -   -- 1 52.2 - 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka

 

13 HSRA Hosur    08:28 +38 08:30 +42 2m 2 1 -14.3 61 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu
14 AEK» Anekal Road»    08:44 +42 08:45 +42 1m -- 1 0.0 49 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
15 HLE Heelalige    08:57 +39 08:58 +39 1m -- 1 9.8 47 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
16 CRLM Karmelaram    09:12 +33 09:13 +33 1m -- 1 20.7 48 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
17 BLRR Belandur Road    09:17 - 09:18 - 1m -- 1 23.9 39 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
17.1 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    09:34 - 09:34 -     1 34.2  39 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
18 BAND Banaswadi    09:39 +31 09:40 +32 1m -- 1 37.5 32 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
19 HEB Hebbal    09:54 +30 09:55 +33 1m -- 1 45.0 43 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
20 LOGH Lottegollahalli    09:59 - 10:00 - 1m 1 1 47.9 6 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
21 YPR• Yesvantpur Junction•    10:45 +7   -   1 1 52.2 - 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka

 

# Code Station Name Arrives Avg Departs Avg Halt PF Day# Km Speed Elev Zone Address
1 HSRA Hosur      - 17:45 17:55 +16   3 1 -14.3 61 895m SWR Hosur, Tamil Nadu
2 AEK» Anekal Road»    17:59 18:09 +15 18:00 18:10 +16 1m -- 1 0.0 65 911m SWR Bengaluru-562106, Karnataka
3 HLE Heelalige    18:09 18:19 +16 18:10 18:20 +17 1m -- 1 9.8 82 885m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4 CRLM Karmelaram    18:18 18:28 +18 18:19 18:29 +17 1m -- 1 20.7 44 901m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.1 BLRR Belandur Road    18:24 18:33 - 18:25 18:33 -     1 23.9  44 874m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
4.2 BYPL Baiyyappanahalli    18:47 - 18:47 -     1 34.2  44 913m SWR Bengaluru-560038, Karnataka
5 BAND Banaswadi    18:43 18:52 +13 18:44 18:53 +13 1m 1 1 37.5 30 915m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
6 HEB Hebbal    18:57 19:08 +14 18:58 19:09 +15 1m -- 1 45.0 29 899m SWR Bengaluru, Karnataka
7 LOGH Lottegollahalli    19:07 19:15 - 19:08 19:16 - 1m 1 1 47.9 29 912m SWR Bengaluru-94, Karnataka
8 YPR• Yesvantpur Junction•    19:20 19:25 +14   -   3 1 52.2 - 919m SWR Bengaluru-560022, Karnataka

By tweaking the route to stop at BYPL and by tweaking the time of these services in the evening a bit, the services on this route can be made convenient for many suburban users. No extra spending but lots of convenience, SWR will not execute this willfully, unless prodded by higher ups. The introduction of passenger trains in recent weeks is an example, they got time and space for the new trains when the claim has been that the station and lines are over saturated long ago!

Ramesh

See the map - potential for integration of various PT

up
72 users have liked.

PT Integration Potential at Byappanahalli

The Banaswadi station is 14 Kilometers away from the previous station (Belandur Road). If the trains can take the detour given in Green, there is another station at 10 Kms, additionally  it helps in seemless integration with other Railway routes, Metro & High density BMTC Routes 

Implementation within realm of possibility

up
60 users have liked.

Thanks ramesh_mbabu

I dont know about the green re-routing, but your earlier idea of tweaking YPR-ANEKL route should be easily possible and like you said, the huge catchment area means many will be able to use the service and take pressure off other infrastructure.

This suggestion can be pushed forward for early implementation and can be test bed for other routes.

The green line exists already

up
70 users have liked.

I remember part of these green line getting used by train from YPR and bound to Chennai. The SWR folks objects the re-routing citing a signalling/cross-over issue. If that is right, it should have been applicable to the YPR-Chennai trains as well.

Look at the typical reply from Railway Babu

up
57 users have liked.
Date of Receipt : 15 Aug 2013
Received by : Ministry of Railways, ( Railway Board)
Forwarded to : Chief Operations Manager.
Contact Address : Office of General Manager,
    Club Road, Keshwapur,
    Hubli.580023
Contact Number : 08362326100
Grievance Description : A smaller stretch of Bangalore Metro is in operation for last couple of years. The Baiyyappanahalli Stations of both metro and Indian Railway emerged as an integration point for various modes of public transport as the stations are adjacent to each other and is close to a high density City Bus service. Many of the passenger trains do not stop at this Railway Station, a list of such trains are given below, there could be many more such trains. 06591 Yesvantpur - Hosur Passenger 06593 Yesvantpur-Hosur Passenger 56242 Yesvantpur Salem Passenger Request the competent authorities to take measures so that the purpose of integration of various public transport is served helping passengers.
Current Status : CASE CLOSED
Date of Action : 04 Oct 2013
Details : At present, stoppage for 11 pairs of Passenger trains and one pair of express trains have been provided at Baiyyappanahalli. It is not feasible to provide stoppage for additional trains at Baiyyappanahal

 

Thanks Ramesh making efforts

up
62 users have liked.

Baiyyappanahal  has good potential to become Trnsport Hub if the UDD / GOK, UDD / GOI , Indian Railway,  BMRCL,  KSRTC & BMTC come together and  contribute.  

Its the inefficency of SWR to put proper automatic signalling,  tracks,  Platforms, Low capacity Railway Engines are the reasons   every time SWR comes out say no.

Its equally unfortunate that even MP's, MLAs and Corporators do not take any interest on these.

Even look at  how people travell near Beniganhalli ( Near Baiyyappanahal ) underpass to reach old Madras Road  and to cross the road whch will help vechiles and even Pedestrians to cross.

For this if BBMP & SWR should build big Under Pass starting from Kasturi Nagar and  even  underpass should cross Old Madras Road.  If this is done,  lot of Trafic going towards KR Puram will get diverted.

Some thing amiss the way IR is run

up
71 users have liked.

All the while I was thinking the IR is run by centralized Railway Board, imposing diktats from Delhi. This was the impression I got from the way the new trains/time table changes/extension of trains etc. are declared in railway budgets. Looking at the way the request was forwarded to Operational Manager, SWR Hubli, it gives an indication that operational details are decided at zonal head quarters and Railway Board just consolidates them. Look at the reply from that babu, without touching the actual requirement he has given a generic reply.

At present, stoppage for 11 pairs of Passenger trains and one pair of express trains have been provided at Baiyyappanahalli. It is not feasible to provide stoppage for additional trains at Baiyyappanahal.

As if the capacity of a 4 line 2 Platform station is 12 pairs of trains a day. Just have a look at the KR Puram station few kms away, with similar capacity it has stoppages for many other trains. The funniest part is, he is indirectly asking to use the 2 pairs of other passengers train that runs on YPR-SBC route or get down at YPR and travel in other trains to BYPL. Some times waiting for the next day to catch the connecting train.

If this is the knowledge an Operational Manager has about the running of trains under his fiefdom, it is high time this ineffective monstrous govt. body is cut into pieces and privatized. Let a professional body decides the valuation of current infrastructure owned by IR and decide the share it can have on new entities. Let them pay the usage charges to the new entities for running the trains (if at all interested in it) at the same time open it up for other interested parties. Let it be decided on commercial interests, rather than by the access to Binny Mills land or sharing the infra cost by state governments etc. If airports, aviation, radio, TV, banking, telecom etc. can be opened for private players this is defenitely another area that can live without services provided by the inefficient goverment entity.

There are experiments both in India and outside from where lessons can be learnt. Konkan Railway, Metros in various Indian cities and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Privatisation_of_British_Rail.

Bangalore City - Dharmapuri Passenger

up
55 users have liked.

After reading this post by ramesh_mbabu , I travelled by train # 76553 from SBC to ANEK. Took a total of 4 hours to reach my destination! (versus 2 hours by Bus). The only plus point was the ticket was only Rs 15/- + bus to majestic Rs 12/- + bus home (private bus) 8/-  the total was Rs 35/- ; while the Volvo fare was Rs 100/- . Note that the Volvo service is not available after 4 PM - due to good coordination between the babus who think no one needs to travel after sunset.

The train starts late ( typically 30 minutes according to erail.in). On the day I travelled it was late departing SBC by 20 min and reached Anekal 1 hour late. At Bypanahalli the train waited for 2 express trains to pass.

Great potential, but unlikely to be realized without political direction.