Skip to Content

Taking the bus: Pick up routes

up
526 users have liked.


data courtesy navshot.

Route Number :R01      
Route Name: Koramangala Pick up
BTM Layout Bus stand 7:30 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Maruthi Nagar BTM Lyt stg 1 via Advaith petrol bunk 7:38 AM 8:08 AM 8:38 AM
St.John's Hospital 7:42 AM 8:12 AM 8:42 AM
CG Corel(Aiswarya dept stores) 7:46 AM 8:16 AM 8:46 AM
Raheja residency 7:48 AM 8:18 AM 8:48 AM
Sukh sagar 7:52 AM 8:22 AM 8:52 AM
Vinayaka temple 7:54 AM 8:25 AM 8:55 AM
Bethany School 7:56 AM 8:27 AM 8:57 AM
National games village ( 80 ft road) 7:58 AM 8:29 AM 8:59 AM
Sonyworld 8:00 AM 8:34 AM 9:04 AM
Egipura signal 8:02 AM 8:36 AM 9:06 AM
Hero Honda Signal 8:06 AM 8:41 AM 9:11 AM
BTP 8:22 AM 9:04 AM 9:35 AM
       
Route Number :R02      
Route Name: IIMB Pick up
Meenakshi Temple  7:20 AM 7:50 AM  8:15 AM 
Arakere 7:23 AM 7:55 AM  8:20 AM
IIM B 7:25 AM 8:00 AM  8:25 AM
Bannergatta Main Road (Near HoneyWell) 7:26 AM 8:01 AM  8:26 AM
Ranka Colony 7:27 AM 8:03 AM  8:28 AM
Delmia SW 7:29 AM 8:05 AM  8:30 AM
VET school 7:30 AM 8:08 AM  8:33 AM
Divakar hospital 7:32 AM 8:10 AM  8:35 AM
RelQ( JP nagar) 7:33 AM 8:13 AM  8:38 AM
Shoppers Stop 7:34 AM 8:14 AM  8:39 AM
BTM water tank 7:37 AM 8:18 AM  8:43 AM
BTP 8:20 AM 9:00 AM  9:25 AM
       
Route Number :R03      
Route Name: HSR Layout Pick up
Bommanahalli Junction  7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Silk Board flyover 7:33 AM - 8:48 AM
5th Main ORR junction 7:34 AM - 8:49 AM
HSR BDA complex, 14th Main 7:36 AM - 8:51 AM
17th Main, 17th Cross 7:37 AM - 8:52 AM
19th Main, 22nd Cross 7:40 AM - 8:55 AM
24th Main, 22nd Cross 7:42 AM - 8:57 AM
27th Main, NIFT 7:43 AM - 8:58 AM
27th Main, Meenakshi Apartments 7:44 AM - 9:00 AM
27th Main, ORR junction 7:46 AM - 9:02 AM
SunCity, ORR 7:48 AM - 9:04 AM
Sarjapura Road (Shobha Garnet Apts) 7:49 AM - 9:05 AM
Bellandur 7:50 AM - 9:07 AM
Intel 7:52 AM - 9:09 AM
Innovative Multiplex(Salarpuria Supreme) 7:58 AM - 9:15 AM
Marathahalli (bridge) 8:00 AM - 9:17 AM
Martahalli market 8:01 AM - 9:18 AM
BTP 8:22 AM - 9:30 AM
       
Route Number :R04      
Route Name: Anjanapura Pick up
J.P.Nagar 9th phase - Anjanapura Bus Stop  7:17 AM - 8:05 AM
Konankunte Old Bank Colony - Bus Stop 7:22 AM - 8:10 AM
Konankunte Old Police Station 7:23 AM - 8:11 AM
Family Mart Circle 7:28 AM - 8:20 AM
J.P.Nagar 6th Phase - Bus Stop 7:32 AM - 8:23 AM
JP Nagar 15th Cross Circle (UTI ATM) 7:35 AM - 8:27 AM
Raghavendra Mutt Circle 7:38 AM - 8:33 AM
Shanti Poly Clinic 7:40 AM - 8:35 AM
Cool Joint 7:45 AM - 8:40 AM
Jayanagar 3rdBlock 7:50 AM - 8:50 AM
Ashoka Pillar 7.57 AM - 8.57 AM
KH Road Bus stand 8.05 AM - 9.10 AM
BTP 8:20 AM - 9:30 AM
       
Route Number :R05      
Route Name: Chikkalasandra Pick up
Chikkalsandra( Brigade Apartments)  7:22 AM - 8:20 AM
Banashankari 3rd Stage After Indian oil Pentrol Pump(H S Cyber Centre) ) 7:25 AM - 8:23 AM
Banashankari 3rd Stage ( SBI Bank ATM ) 7:28 AM - 8:25 AM
Devegowda Petrol Pump 7:29 AM - 8:29 AM
Banashankari 2nd Stage(Prashanth Nursing Home (Next to UTI Bank ATM)) 7:31 AM - 8:31 AM
BSK BDA Complex ( park) 7:34 AM - 8:34 AM
In Front of Monotype bus stop 7:38 AM - 8:37 AM
KR Road (Uma Maheshwari Temple). 7:40 AM - 8:40 AM
Garadi Apartments 7:42 AM - 8:42 AM
Natkallappa Circle ( Infront of Canara Bank staff training centre) 7:44 AM - 8:45 AM
SRS Petrol Pump 7:46 AM - 8:48 AM
R.V.Teacher College 7:48 AM - 8:52 AM
Ashoka Pillar 7:50 AM - 8:54 AM
Wilson garden post office 7:55 AM - 9:04 AM
Doubble Road (Infront of Depot) 8:00 AM - 9:10 AM
BTP 8:20 AM - 9:40 AM
       
Route Number :R06      
Route Name: Basaveswaranagar Pick up
Pavithra Paradise  7:30 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Basveshwara 8th Main 7:32 AM 8:02 AM 8:32 AM
Water Tank 7:34 AM 8:04 AM 8:34 AM
Shankar Mutt 7:36 AM 8:06 AM 8:36 AM
Mahalakshmipuram (GD Naidu hall road) 7:38 AM 8:08 AM 8:38 AM
RajajiNagar 1st Block 7:40 AM 8:12 AM 8:42 AM
RajajiNagar 16th Cross 7:42 AM 8:14 AM 8:44 AM
KLE college 7:43 AM 8:17 AM 8:47 AM
Rajajinagar Old Police Station 7:45 AM 8:18 AM 8:49 AM
Rama Mandir 7:47 AM 8:21 AM 8:51 AM
BTP 8:20 AM 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
       
       
Route Number :R07      
Route Name: Jalahalli Pick up
Bagalkunte (Widia School)  7:10 AM - 8:10 AM
8th Mile 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM
Dasarahalli 7:18 AM - 8:18 AM
Jalahalli cross 7:20 AM - 8:20 AM
BEL Circle 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Gokula 7:35 AM - 8:35 AM
Mathikere 7:39 AM - 8:40 AM
Yeshwantpura TOLL Gate (boarding for all Yeshwantpura passengers). 7:42 AM - 8:45 AM
Malleswaram 15th cross ( veena stores) 7:49 AM - 8:52 AM
Malleswaram circle 7:52 AM - 8:57 AM
Seshadri puram 7:55 AM - 9:05 AM
Gutahalli 7:57 AM - 9:08 AM
Cantonment Station 8:00 AM - 9:13 AM
Ulsoor lake (Foto Flash) 8:10 AM - 9:23 AM
BTP 8:20 AM - 9:45 AM
       
Route Number :R08      
Route Name: Vijayanagar Pick up
GKW layout bus stand  7:05 AM 7:45 AM 8:15 AM
Chandra Layout Bus Stand 7:10 AM 7:50 AM 8:20 AM
Nagarbhavi Circle 7:15 AM 7:55 AM 8:25 AM
Canara Bank Colony 7:19 AM 7:59 AM 8:29 AM
Moodalapalya Bus stop (seetharam kalyana mantap) 7:23 AM 8:03 AM 8:33 AM
Saraswathi Nagar Bus Stop 7:25 AM 8:05 AM 8:35 AM
Indian bank 7:27 AM 8:07 AM 8:37 AM
Vijayanagar Exchange 7:30 AM 8:11 AM 8:41 AM
Vijayanagar bus stand 7:32 AM 8:13 AM 8:43 AM
Maruthi temple 7:35 AM 8:15 AM 8:45 AM
5th main crossing Hampi nagar 7:37 AM 8:18 AM 8:48 AM
Attiguppe ( Near chandralayout petrol pump) 7:40 AM 8:21 AM 8:51 AM
Deepanjali nagar 7:42 AM 8:23 AM 8:53 AM
Bapujinagar Bustand 7:44 AM 8:25 AM 8:55 AM
Sirsi Circle ( Burial ground ) 7:46 AM 8:28 AM 8:58 AM
In front of Bangalore Club (rich mond circle) 7:56 AM 8:40 AM 9:10 AM
Via Residency road, MG road, Ulsoor lake 8:10 8:45 AM 9:05 AM
BTP 8:20 AM 9:05 AM 9:30 AM
       
Route Number :R09      
Route Name: Yelhanka Pick up
Yelahanka police Station Circle  7:05 AM - 8:05 AM
Yelhanka new town main bus stop 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM
Vidyaranyapura Last bus stop 7:25 AM - 8:25 AM
Vidyaranyapura SBI 7:27 AM - 8:27 AM
Vidyaranyapura first bus stop 7:29 AM - 8:29 AM
Doddabomsandra Petrol bunk 7:31 AM - 8:32 AM
Kuvempu circle 7:36 AM - 8:40 AM
Gowri apts ( new BEL road) 7:38 AM - 8:41 AM
Sanjay nagar Janata bazar 7:43 AM - 8:46 AM
Sanjay nagar water tank 7:44 AM - 8:47 AM
CBI 7:48 AM - 8:51 AM
RT nagar police station 7:50 AM - 8:53 AM
RT Nagar HDFC bank 7:52 AM - 8:55 AM
JC nagar Police station 7:57 AM - 9:00 AM
Nandi durg road ( Airtel) 7:59 AM - 9:02 AM
Coles park 8:03 AM - 9:06 AM
Frazer town post office 8:04 AM - 9:08 AM
East Station 8:06 AM - 9:10 AM
Cox town circle 8:08 AM - 9:11 AM
Isolation hospital 8:23 AM - 9:28 AM
BTP 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
       
Route Number :R10      
Route Name: ITPL Pick up
Railway Gate Near Sai Baba Ashram  7:25 AM - 8:35 AM
Whitefield ( Mayura Bakery ) 7:30 AM - 8:40 AM
Hope farm Circle 7:32 AM - 8:42 AM
Adarsh palm Meadows 7:35 AM - 8:45 AM
Kundanhalli circle 7:40 AM - 8:50 AM
AECS Centre 1st stage 7:43 AM - 8:53 AM
AECS Centre 2nd stage 7:45 AM - 8:55 AM
HLL office 7:47 AM - 8:57AM
BEML Layout 7:50 AM - 9:00 AM
Marthahalli 7:58 AM - 9:09 AM
BTP 8:20 AM - 9:35 AM
       
Route Number :R11      
Route Name:Sahakar Nagar Pick up
Nagar -Police Out Post  7:25 AM - 8:25AM 
Sahakar Nagar -Big Bazar (Yelhanka main road) 7:30 AM - 8:30AM
Hebbal Flyover 7:35 AM - 8:35 AM
Nagwara circle 7:40 AM - 8:45 AM
Hennur ring road junction 7:45 AM - 8:55 AM
Jal vayu vihar 7:50 AM - 9:00 AM
East point college 7:55 AM - 9:03 AM
Babusapalaya Bus stop 7:58 AM - 9:10 AM
Banaswadi Ring Road (Near Bagini) 8:00 AM - 9:13 AM
Rammurthy nagar cross ( Tamrind) 8:02 AM - 9:15 AM
Kasturinagar Water tank 8:07 AM - 9:20 AM
Kasturi nagar 2nd main cross 8:10 AM - 9:23 AM
4th main bus stop railway parallel road ( sadandnagar) 8:12 AM - 9:25 AM
NGEF layout Railway parallel road ( old level crossing) 8:15 AM - 9:32 AM
BTP 8:20 AM - 9:45 AM
       
Route Number :R19      
Route Name:Rajarajeswari Nagar Pick up
Beml Layout Bus Stand  7:25 AM 8:00 AM 8:15 AM
R.R.Nagar Temple(Aladhmara Stop) 7:28 AM 8:04 AM 8:18 AM
Nayandahalli Bus Stand 7:33 AM 8:09 AM 8:25 AM
Janata bazaar 7:38 AM 8:15 AM 8:33 AM
Food World 7:41 AM 8:18 AM 8:36 AM
Hoskerehalli Corss 7:45 AM 8:23 AM 8:40 AM
Sita circle 7:46 AM 8:25 AM 8:43 AM
Bank Colony Bus Stop 7:47 AM 8:26 AM 8:45 AM
Srinivas nagar bus stop 7:48 AM 8:28 AM 8:47 AM
Hanumanth nagar Vesp Show room 7:50 AM 8:32 AM 8:55 AM
Gavipuram( Syndicate Bank) 7:53 AM 8:35 AM 8:58 AM
Rama Krishna Ashram 7:55 AM 8:36 AM 9:00 AM
Chamraj Pet (Uma Theatre) 7:57 AM 8:37 AM 9:03 AM
BTP 8:20 AM 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
       
Route Number :R20      
Route Name: BTM Pick up
BTM 2nd Stage Bus stop(Maheadeshwar Nagar)  7:37 A.M  - 8:40 A.M 
Udupi Garden 7:39 A.M - 8:45 A.M
Gangotri circle 7:41 A.M - 8:48 A.M
Maruthinagar 7th Cross 7:43 A.M - 8:51 A.M
Airtel Office 7:45 A.M - 8:54 A.M
Kormangala BDA complex 7:55 A.M - 9:00 A.M
Ejipura singnal 7:59 A.M - 9:05 A.M
BTP 8:35 A.M - 9:23 A.M
       
       
Route Number :R21      
Route Name: ISRO Layout Pick up
ISRO layout BMTC bus stop  7:20 AM - 8:15 AM
Kumarswamy Layout 7:25 AM - 8:20 AM
Dayanand Sagar College 7:30 AM - 8:25 AM
Kadirenahalli Cross 7:33 AM - 8:30 AM
Banashankari Temple 7:38 AM - 8:33 AM
Rajalakshmi Nursing Home 7:41 AM - 8:38 AM
Raghavendra Mutt Circle 7:43 AM - 8:40 AM
Ragi Gudda 7:45 AM - 8:43 AM
East End Circle 7:47 AM - 8:45 AM
Carmel Convent 7:50 AM - 8:48 AM
Sagar Automobiles(via diary circle) 7:53 AM - 8:52 AM
Adugodi Signal (Near Mico) via Diary Circle 7:57 AM - 8:58 AM
BTP 8:25 AM - 9:30 AM

Comments

tsubba's picture

navshot is the man

vasanth this is actually all navshot's work. i think your observation of looking at particular important zones is very important. perhaps you should include it in the BMTC-WG agenda. BMTC ought to look at important sinks like ITPL and EC with direct focus.
Vasanth's picture

TTMCs

Providing Bus Connectivity from Everywhere to Anywhere is the major challenge.

Here, TTMC plays a major role. We can have buses running from all the major localities to Business Centres. But having so many buses is a major problem and also it causes congestion and fuel waste. Most of the buses get emptied by the time it reaches its lost stop. So running buses without people is waste of fuel which has become so precious resource. TTMC provides last mile pooling of passengers onto a new bus. 

Hence the idea is to have regional TTMCs which can provide connectivity to business centers anytime of the day at regular frequencies and have local buses connecting the regional areas.

For example we can have a TTMC at Deepanjali Nagar Bus Depot. We can connect this TTMC to ITPL TTMC, Electronic City TTMC, Bannerghatta Road TTMC etc..

We can have buses running from regional areas such as Nagarbhavi Layout, Chandra Layout, RPC Layout from these TTMCs. Once in a day, with the increased availability of buses, a direct connectivity to these localities to business centre TTMCs can be provided (by extending the TTMC buses to the localities via TTMC).

This is just like how we fly. We know getting direct flight from Bangalore to any city in US is difficult. Basically we will travel to Frankfurt / London / Amsterdam / Paris which is well connected to all the cities of US.

TTMC concept is like a mini hub model, but, regional. Currently we have a Hub at Majestic which is very faroff which will delay the commute unless until it is on the way to destination. 

Problem is TTMCs will be on one side of the road, buses on one side will be easy to enter the TTMC, whereas the other side has to cross the road. Here, bottlenecks could occur. I think magic boxes can come to rescue here.

TTMCs should also have parking facilities, but, parking of cars should be expensive to discourage cars since it occupies too much of space in the parking lot. 

navshot's picture

Re: TTMCs

I agree that a more holistic approach to transport is required. The effort here was the best possible without having to change the current policies or structures. Here BMTC is just a vendor. This is surely an incremental gain versus the previous transport system and we should move on to the next step. What we tried really is to make it work for the whole tech park. Next step would be to make it work for a zone (eg: bangalore east or indiranagar) which is what you're talking about.

 

-- navshot
bangalore-guy's picture

BTP : Bagmane Tech Park.

TS, it might help to add at the begining of the post to expand BTP to Bagmane Tech Park, CV Raman Nagar. 

 

http://clean-and-green.bl...

bangalore-guy's picture

BMTC website for bus-routes.

Not sure if this info belongs to this thread :

www.bmtcinfo.com/jsp

Is the place for all bus routes and info on which buses you can take to anywhere in the city !

You can search by :

1) Route numbers.

2) Source - Destination. 

 

http://clean-and-green.bl...

Vasanth's picture

Excellent TS

Routes are fantastic, we want to figure out same for Bannerghatta Road, Koramangala, Airport Road (Somehow if we can club it together) and EC.

IT folks are shouting `infrastructure,infrastructure` after bringing huge car with single occupancy and causing congestion during peak hours in most congested areas.

Today, in my office I saw a lady in our building in a Chevy Optra. Although she is unable to park it properly, she wants such a huge car. She took nearly 45 minutes to put it in the markings. How much she might have blocked the traffic on her way to office?

This type of false prestige amount our IT folks, who are supposed to be more wise people is one of the main reason for today's congestion.

We have to put them to bus.

tsubba's picture

paging navshot!!

hi hari, i have sent a feeler to navshot about your query. as far as i understand it is only companies in the park.
sharipriya's picture

Buses to BTP

Hi,

Are these routes now part of the regular transport services at BTP? Can these buses be used by anybody, or is it to be used only by certain companies? I was also looking for the routes/schedules of TransBagmane but could not find it on the web, is this the same as TransBagmane?

TIA,

Hari 

navshot's picture

Re: Buses to BTP

Hari,

Unfortunately, this service is open to only those companies who're participating within BTP. Many others within BTP have their own service and hence don't use this BMTC service.

 

-- navshot

Praja.in comment guidelines

Posting Guidelines apply for comments as well. No foul language, hate mongering or personal attacks. If criticizing third person or an authority, you must be fact based, as constructive as possible, and use gentle words. Avoid going off-topic no matter how nice your comment is. Moderators reserve the right to either edit or simply delete comments that don't meet these guidelines. If you are nice enough to realize you violated the guidelines, please save Moderators some time by editing and fixing yourself. Thanks!



about seo | book